Hands-on exhibits kids loveWest · Auckland
Arataki Visitor Centre
Learn about the forest indoors, then brave a short rugged-up bushwalk.
Price
Free
Ages
All ages
Typical visit
~1.5h
Stroller OKParkingToiletsPicnic area
300 Scenic Drive, Titirangi, Auckland 0604
Planning a visit to Arataki Visitor Centre
Is Arataki Visitor Centre free?
Yes — entry to Arataki Visitor Centre is free, so it works well as a low-cost weekend outing.
How long do families usually spend at Arataki Visitor Centre?
Allow about 1.5 hours. That is the typical visit we plan around — younger kids often want to leave sooner, older ones later.
What ages is Arataki Visitor Centre good for?
All ages. There is something here for toddlers through to teenagers.
Does Arataki Visitor Centre have toilets, parking and somewhere to eat?
It has parking, toilets and a picnic area, but no café on site. Bring lunch — there is somewhere to sit and eat it.
Is Arataki Visitor Centre pram and buggy friendly?
Yes — you can get a pram around Arataki Visitor Centre without much trouble.
Is Arataki Visitor Centre any good in bad weather?
Yes — Arataki Visitor Centre is indoors, which makes it one of the rainy-day options in West Auckland.
Where to eat near Arataki Visitor Centre
Kid-friendly spots closest to here, as the crow flies.
All family-friendly restaurants in Auckland →